Finalists
Home Page MikeDolbear.com main site
Download the entry from and rules in PDF format


Tama Drums
 Zildjian Cymbals

The Academy od Contemporary Music

Welcome!

Here are the final 10 Young drummer 2016 final 10!

In no particular order:

Anmal Mohara Darji - Hampshire

Oliver Spackman - Norfolk

Tom Potter - Glasgow

Joseph Solomon - London

Zoe Pascal - London

Toby Ollis /Brownstone - Warwickshire

Noah Warnes - Dorchester

John Holbrook - Hull

Jonno Gaze - Cambridgeeshire

Michael Obrike - Liden



Congratulations to everyone who entered the competition. 

Keep watching this space - details of the finals will be posted here shortly. We hope that many of you will come along on the day to support the 10 finalists.


TICKETS ARE NOW AVAILABLE

Tickets are now on sale at 10 for adults & 8 child.

To book tickets online please visit this link: http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk/royalspacentre/events/event/247/young_drummer_of_the_year_2016

To book tickets over the phone please use the box office number: 01926 334418


Young drummer 2016 final 40

The 40 names below have been singled out from the hundreds of hopefuls to go forward to the Final 10 who will take part in Young Drummer Of The Year 2016.

Many congratulations to all those named below. The standard was incredibly high and the judges found it particularly hard to get it down to these 40 names.

The Final 10 will be announced on December 15th.


1: Charlie Singleton

2: Dillon Harrison

3:Anmol Mohara Darji

4: Edward Jennings

5: Alistair Clougher

6: Oliver Spackman

7: Tom Potter

8: Jason Nicholson

9: Scott MacDonald

10: Joseph Solomon

11: Harris Tomlinson-Spence

12: Matthew Terry

13: Zoe Pascal

14: Dan Aston

15: Toby Ollis – Brownstone

16: Jake Couchlan

17: James Scott

18: David Dhanraj

19: Kenny Lyons

20: Noah Warnes

21: George Bingham

22: Benjamin James

23: Daniel Gordon

24: Tom Walters

25: John Hobrook

26: Jonno Gaze

27: Michael Obrike

28: Ollie Woods

29: Nathan Shingler

30: Samuel Lear

31: Daniel Payne

32: Ryan Poole

33: Alvin Mulluina

34: Oscar Boo Richards

35: Jamie Langford

36: Jack Elston

37: Joe Ward-Threadwell

38: Tomas Remblence

39: Niall Chambers Brown

40: Jack Menders

The final will take place on Sunday 7th February 2016 at the Spa centre, Leamington Spa.

We are proud to announce that the 2016 sponsors will be Tama Drums, Zildjian Cymbals and The Academy of Contemporary Music (ACM).

>

HOME | HISTORY | FORMAT | HOW TO ENTER | TELL A FRIEND | FAQs | CONTACT US
© mikedolbear.com 2003-2015